Privacy policy

In this privacy policy, the terms "we", "us" and "our" are references to Stanley Black & Decker Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 82 000 021 938). The term "Website" means any website or social media site owned by us and which promotes brands owned by us, including Sidchrome, DeWalt, STANLEY, Bostitch, Powers and Black & Decker. The term "you", "your" and "user" refers to the Website user.

This policy provides information as to the kind of personal information that we collect and the ways we manage it. By using the Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with them please do not use this Website or submit any personal information.

Stanley Black & Decker Australia Pty Ltd is committed to respecting the privacy and protecting the personal information of its users. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act (1988) (Cth) which govern the handling of personal information.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTION

Users may interact with us anonymously or pseudonymously where this is lawful and practicable.

We may collect information from you at different parts of the Website. Some of this information is personal information, some is non-personal.

We may collect personal information (being information about a user from which their identity is apparent or can reasonably be determined), including when a user registers on the Website, opts in to receive information or promotional offers from us, emails us, enters a competition or trade promotion or has contact with us in person. We will collect such information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. We only collect personal information to the extent we consider this to be reasonably necessary for our normal business functions or activities.

We collect non-personal information about users of the Website, including information on which areas of the Website are most often accessed and how long visitors visit those areas, and other information such as browser type, operating system, to help us manage and improve the Website.

We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, and/or third party site traffic software to create profiles of users generally. Further information is provided below.

USE OF COOKIES

"Cookies" are packets of information that enable our servers to identify and interact more effectively with users' computers. We utilise cookies which enable us to monitor such traffic patterns and to improve users' future experiences of the Website. A cookie does not directly identify the user personally but it does identify their computer. Users can set their browser to notify them when they receive a cookie and this will provide them with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. Rejecting cookies may have the effect of limiting a person's access to parts of the Website. Cookies used may be "session cookies", which terminate once a user closes their browser. We also may use "persistent cookies" which is a small piece of text stored on a user's computer for a defined period of time, after which the cookie is erased.

USE OF LOG FILES

Like most standard website servers we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the site, track users' movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personal information.

CLEAR GIFS

We or our contractors sometimes employ a software technology called clear GIFs (also known as web beacons/web bugs) that help us better manage content on our website by informing us what content is effective. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of users. Clear GIFs are about the size of the full stop at the end of this sentence. Clear GIFs are not tied to users' personal information and are used to track users' movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. In addition, we use clear GIFs in our HTML-based emails (where users have consented to receiving them) to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

2. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use reasonable endeavours to protect personal information from misuse or unauthorized access, and to use and disclose it only as set out below.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

We will use your personal information only for a purpose for which you provided it or a directly related purpose, or where the use is required or permitted by law, or otherwise with your consent. In broad terms, we will only use your personal information in a manner which we believe you should reasonably expect.
We will not, without your consent, sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose to which you have not consented or which is not incidental to your use of this website.

From time to time we may use your personal information to identify particular information and offers which we consider may be of value or interest to you. Your consent is inferred from our existing business relationship or otherwise from the fact that you have visited the Website but we will ensure that such communications with you (whether by regular mail, email, SMS, MMS or other electronic means) provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving further such communications.

We may disclose personal information, and you consent to us doing so, to third parties who are engaged by us to perform marketing activities for us. Any marketing communications sent to you by a third party on our behalf will include an opt-out notice.

We may authorize a range of third parties to perform services on our behalf, such as IT companies, mail houses or other contractors, in circumstances which may provide them with incidental access to your personal information but only to the extent that we believe you would reasonably expect us to do so.

We may also disclose such information as required or permitted by any law.

Personal information which we collect may be aggregated for analysis. To the extent appropriate and practical, we will ensure that you remain anonymous.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Website may contain links to other third party websites. You should not assume that any linked website is operated or controlled by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website that collects personal information.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Following receipt of a written request from you, and subject to any applicable privacy or other laws which entitle us or require us to refuse access, we will provide you with access to any personal information held by us. You must identify clearly the type of information requested. Such requests will be dealt with within a reasonable time. We will not charge you for making such a request but we may seek to recover any reasonable costs incurred by us in supplying you with access to the information.

3. SURVEYS & COMPETITIONS

From time to time users may be invited to enter surveys or competitions. Participation in these is voluntary. Where information is requested in connection with such surveys or competitions, it typically includes contact information (such as name and postal address), and demographic information (such as post code). Contact information will be shared with the competition and survey sponsors to notify the winners and award prizes and any other expressly stated and agreed purpose. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site. Users' personal information will not shared with third parties without users' prior consent. We may use an intermediary to conduct these surveys or competitions - if so, you expressly consent to the intermediary having access to your personal information but subject to compliance by that intermediary with all applicable privacy laws.

4. INFORMATION SECURITY AND TRANSFER

We take every reasonable precaution to protect your personal information and employ appropriate technical and administrative procedures to protect such information from unauthorised disclosure or loss. We limit access to personal information to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. The servers that store personal information are in a secure environment.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold is accurate, up to date and complete.

If we transfer personal information to countries outside Australia we will only do so in accordance with all applicable Australian data protection and privacy laws.

5. OTHER

In the event that we or our Website is ever sold, acquired, merged, liquidated, reorganised or otherwise transferred, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained therein to a third party acquiring the assets.

6. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Such changes will be posted on this website and we will publish the effective date when the statement is updated. It is your responsibility to periodically review this policy in order to ensure that you are familiar with any such changes.

Last update: January 2010

7. CONTACT US

If you wish to make an inquiry, comment or complaint regarding privacy of any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, contact: sidchrome@stanleyworks.com.au or telephone 1800 338 002

If you would like to unsubscribe from future communications please contact unsubscribesid@stanleyworks.com.au